/  02.08.2022

Denzel Washington scored his 10th Oscar nomination Tuesday morning (Feb. 8), extending his record as the most-nominated Black actor in Academy Award history.

The 67-year-old is nominated for Best Lead Actor for his starring role in The Tragedy of Macbeth. Also nominated in the category is Will Smith for King Richard, Javier Bardem for Being the RicardosBenedict Cumberbatch for The Power of the Dog and Andrew Garfield for Tick, Tick … Boom!

Washington previously won Academy Awards for Best Supporting Actor for Glory in 1990 and Best Actor for Training Day in 2002. Most recently he was nominated for Best Actor for Roman J. Israel, Esq. in 2018.

Last year, Viola Davis became the most-nominated Black woman in Oscars history after scoring a nomination for Best Actress for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Davis was also nominated for Best Actress for her role in The Help in 2011, making her the only Black woman to be nominated for Best Actress twice by the Academy Awards.

The 2022 Oscars is set to take place on Sunday, March 27 and will be broadcast on ABC. See the full list of nominees below.

Best Picture

Belfast — Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers

CODA — Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers

Don’t Look Up — Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

Drive My Car — Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

Dune — Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

King Richard — Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

Licorice Pizza — Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

Nightmare Alley — Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

The Power of the Dog —  Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers

West Side Story — Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh — Belfast

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi — Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson — Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion — The Power of the Dog

Steven Spielberg — West Side Story

Best Lead Actor

Javier Bardem — Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch — The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield — Tick, Tick … Boom!

Will Smith — King Richard

Denzel Washington — The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Lead Actress

Jessica Chastain — The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman — The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz — Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman — Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart — Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds — Belfast

Troy Kotsur — CODA

Jesse Plemons — The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons — Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee — The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley — The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose — West Side Story

Judi Dench — Belfast

Kirsten Dunst — The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis — King Richard

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA — screenplay by Siân Heder

Drive My Car — screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune — screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter — written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog — written by Jane Campion

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast — written by Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up — screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

King Richard — written by Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza — written by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World — written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best Cinematography

Dune — Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley — Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog — Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth — Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story — Janusz Kaminski

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto — Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Flee — Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Luca — Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. the Machines — Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon — Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best Animated Short Film

Affairs of the Art — Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia — Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

Boxballet — Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin — Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

The Windshield Wiper — Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Costume Design

Cruella — Jenny Beavan

Cyrano — Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

Dune — Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley — Luis Sequeira

West Side Story — Paul Tazewell

Best Original Score

Don’t Look Up — Nicholas Britell

Dune — Hans Zimmer

Encanto — Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers — Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog — Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

Belfast — Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

Dune — Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die — Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog — Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Side Story — Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” from King Richard, music and lyrics by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from Belfast, music and lyrics by Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die, music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days, music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Documentary Feature

Ascension — Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica — Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee — Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) — Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Writing With Fire — Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

Audible — Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home — Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

The Queen of Basketball —  Ben Proudfoot

Three Songs for Benazir — Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies — Jay Rosenblatt

Best Film Editing

Don’t Look Up — Hank Corwin

Dune — Joe Walker

King Richard — Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog — Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick…Boom! — Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan)

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America — Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella — Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune — Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye — Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

House of Gucci — Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Production Design

Dune production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Visual Effects

Dune — Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy — Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die — Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings — Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home — Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

“The Dress,” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

“The Long Goodbye,” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

“On My Mind,” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

“Please Hold,” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Trending

King Combs vs. Pardison Fontaine (Semi-Finals) | ‘The Crew League’ (S2, Ep. 6)

In the most dramatic Crew League game yet, King Combs and The CYN Mob battle against Pardison Fontaine ...
  /  07.09.2021

Building a future for Black dance

REVOLT sat down with Big Boss Vette during Black Music Month to discuss her music, influences, ...
  /  06.23.2022

Lucky Daye delivers a powerful performance of "A Song For You"

Black Music Month is still going strong! Join REVOLT, Xfinity & Lucky Daye via “The ...
  /  06.27.2022

NLE Choppa, Mozzy & Royce Da 5'9" On The Importance Of Black Mental Health | REVOLT Summit

Royce Da 5’9″ hosts a revealing discussion with NLE Choppa and Mozzy about stigmas and ...
  /  12.10.2021
View More